The ND site uses cookies and similar technologies. By using ND site, you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions including our Cookies Policy.

Privacy Policy

We greatly value your privacy and go to great lengths to be as open as we can be with regards to how we use your data, whilst at the same time trying to provide you with the best experience. To this end we have made this policy easily available throughout our Site (located at the bottom of each page) to assist you in understanding how data is handled. In order to gain full understanding of the privacy on our Site, the Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Cookies Policy and Terms & Conditions Policy.

This Privacy Policy outlines what information we collect, why we collect this information, how we use this information and also other areas connected to your privacy.

By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal data described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns, questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or what information we collect and store, please contact us at: privacy@nursingdaddy.com 

1. Information we Collect 

The purpose of collecting the information from you is to provide you with the best experience and also improve the quality of material we have on our Site. We collect information in a number of ways:

  • Information you provide upon registration: in order to make use of certain services provided through the Website such as the comments and email subscription, you will either need to: (a) register an account with us. When you do so, you will provide us with information about yourself and you will be able to select how we use your information; (b) log in using a social media account of your choice. When you do so, we will be provided with certain information about you from the social media site, as specified when you log in. Examples of the information we collect may include email, name or phone number. You will be able to select how we use your information. You can update your preferences at any time by following the instructions to amend your details in the account registration section. We will only use your information in accordance with your instructions and as set out in this privacy policy.

  • Information we get from your use of our services: We may collect usage information when you visit different parts of our site. We may also automatically collect certain technical information such as device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile information if you use a mobile device to access the Site).

  • Information you provide upon entering a competition: If you enter a competition you will either need to register an account with us or provide certain personal information which will be used in accordance with the terms of the competition.

  • Information you provide when taking part in questionnaire studies or survey: if you take part in any questionnaire studies or survey you will either need to register an account with us or provide certain personal information to us which we will use in accordance with the terms of questionnaire studies or survey.

2. How we Use Information we Collect 

We use the information we collect from our site and from third parties to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services, to develop new services and offerings and to protect us and our users. We may also use this aggregated and demographic information to offer you tailored content like giving you more relevant search results and ads.

When you contact us, we may keep a record of your communication as well as any other information in this Privacy Policy to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

Please keep in mind that comments sections, forums, and other similar areas of our services are public. Any information posted in these areas is viewable and usable by anyone that has access.

We will contact you to ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy. 

3. Cookies 

Cookies are used by Nursing Daddy for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of cookies from other companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies to remember users' settings (e.g. geographic location) and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

The use of cookies on our website is governed by our Cookie Policy

4. Log Files 

When you use our Site or view content provided by us, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This information may include:

  • Details of how you used our service, such as your navigation paths and search queries.

  • Mobile related information if you access our website using your mobile device.

  • Internet protocol address.

  • Device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.

  • Cookies that may uniquely identify your browser, mobile device, or your account.

  • Browser type, operating system, and other technical information.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve analytics, the products/services we offer you and to improve your overall experience. 

5. Maintenance and Storage of Information  

Your information is collected and stored on servers which are owned and maintained by or on behalf of Nursing Daddy. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide our services.

We will also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

6. Access and Choice 

You have the right to remove your personal information from our databases. To do this, please delete your Nursing Daddy account.

Where you have provided us with the appropriate permissions, or where we are legally entitled to do so, we will provide you with marketing materials by email. You can opt out of receiving these emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the marketing email or by accessing the email preferences in your account settings page. 

7. Information we share 

Currently we do not share personal information with companies, outside organizations and individuals unless one of the following circumstances apply:

  • For legal reasons: We will share personal information with companies, outside organizations or individuals if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues or protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

  • In case of a sale or asset transfer: If we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of our assets, user information, including personal information collected from you through your use of our services, could be included in the transferred assets. Should such an event occur, we will use reasonable means to notify you, either through email and/or a prominent notice on our website.

8. Comments 

Our website offers publicly accessible comments sections. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. 

9. Links to 3rd Party Sites 

This Website may contain links to other sites that are not controlled in any way by us. Please be aware of this when you click on any such links; we are not responsible for the privacy practices and/or policies of any website other than our own. Consequently, we strongly suggest that you review the privacy policy of every website you visit, whether or not they are linked to by our own site. 

10. Social Media Widgets 

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing them. 

11. Security  

In accordance with our requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will adopt appropriate security procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to your information; however no website is entirely secure. Nursing Daddy shall not be liable for any attempt to hack or crack or otherwise gain access to any part of this website including any of your information. 

12. Children Under 13 

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 and we will not knowingly collect information for any child under the age of 13. If you are the parent of a child under the age of 13 and have a concern regarding your child’s information on our Website, please contact us at privacy@nursingdaddy.com

13. Legal Disclaimer 

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, Nursing Daddy may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Website. 

14. Changes 

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we do so, we will provide an updated version on this website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. 

15. Contact Details 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at; privacy@nursingdaddy.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 3rd May 2016.